Privacy Policy

SunTec India: Committed to protecting your privacy

Protecting your personal information and preserving your trust are our top priorities. We are fully committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your data. To keep you fully informed so you retain control over your personal data, we have outlined our approach to collecting, using, sharing, and safeguarding your confidential information in this privacy policy.

We respect your privacy

  • All the information received through our website inquiry forms is securely protected, stored, and processed.
  • Your personal information such as name, contact number, and email address will only be used by us for communicating our services.
  • All the details shared by you with our company will not be shared, disclosed, or distributed to any third-party company for marketing or any other purposes.
  • We employ appropriate technologies and processes to ensure any unauthorized access or data breach.
  • The collected data is used to enhance our services, manage client accounts, facilitate client communication, and optimize our processes. We ensure secure data handling, maintaining complete security of your information shared with us.

Website cookies: We collect information to deliver a better user experience

You have control over cookies through your browser settings. You can choose to accept all cookies, reject all cookies automatically, or set your browser to alert you whenever the site attempts to send you a cookie. This allows you to make a decision every time you access this website on whether or not to accept the cookies.

We collect relevant information (IP address, screen resolution, geographic location, preferred language, device type, date & time, etc.) through cookies to improve your experience on our website. Using cookies allows us to:

  • Recognize your device & IP address, and store information about your preferences.
  • Save information pertaining to pages you visit on our website, links you visit, and other material you access/download on our site.
  • Deliver a personalized experience to you based on your preferences and actions.
  • Enhance the functionality and performance of our website.
  • Understand collective user behavior, tailor site content and functionality for optimal visitor experience, and identify opportunities for improvements- all while protecting individual privacy.

Note: These cookies do not grant us remote access to your systems or to any confidential information you have not shared with us.

Moreover, in case you would not like to share any information/data, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this can impact user experience and restrict you from availing the full benefit of our website.

How long do we hold your data?

SunTec India will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal compliance obligations. We have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these data storage standards.

If you have consented to let us use your personal details for direct marketing purposes, we will continue to store that data until you withdraw your consent in any way. Once we have received your withdrawal request, we will delete your data following our company policies.

Where do we store your information?

We store your information on our servers and applications. We may share your information with vendors, government authorities, courts of law, or contractors only when necessary. However, we sign confidentiality agreements with all third-party service providers to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

Compliance with laws and regulations

For visitors from the European Union, we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to protect your personal data.

Our compliance with regulatory frameworks like GDPR demonstrates our commitment to honoring regional privacy rights and safeguarding personal data globally. As a GDPR-compliant company, we implement the required organizational and technical measures to ensure the lawful processing and transfer of visitor information.

For data processed from outside the EU, we adhere to all applicable data protection laws and regulations, including HIPAA for protected health information, PII and PHI guidelines for personally identifiable information, ISO standards for business data, as well as other relevant state privacy laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please note that we may update this privacy policy from time to time if needed. Our goal is to provide clear notice of policy updates while ensuring you maintain the right to consent to changes in your privacy rights. Hence, without your permission, we will not reduce your rights under this policy. You can view any updates to the privacy policy on this page.

Contact us or write to us at info@suntecindia.com if you have any questions about our privacy policy, and we will be happy to clarify your doubts.